World Championship AT


Place: Tyumen, Russian Renju Association

Rule: RIF Rated: Yes

Date: 2007-08-08 - 2007-08-15

See Games (66)

See Photos (18)

Players:

CHN China: Wu Di
EST Estonia: Aivo Oll, Andry Purk, Tunnet Taimla
JPN Japan: Iio Yoshihiro, Okabe Hiroshi, Yamaguchi Yusui
RUS Russian Renju Association: Konstantin Chingin, Mikhail Kozhin, Yulia Savrasova, Vladimir Sushkov
SWE Sweden: Stefan Karlsson

Information:

PlParticipantCountry123456789101112PtsCoef
1Wu DiChina 11101011111944.50
2Chingin KonstantinRussia0 11?01111?1837.75
3Yamaguchi YusuiJapan00 110101111731.00
4Sushkov VladimirRussia000 11011111729.00
5Purk AndryEstonia1?00 01111016?32.00
6Taimla TunnetEstonia01101 001?116?31.50
7Savrasova YuliaRussia100101 1?01?632.75
8Karlsson StefanSweden0010010 ?0114?20.25
9Okabe HiroshiJapan000000?? ?113?11.75
10Kozhin MikhailRussia00000?11? 00315.50
11Iio YoshihiroJapan0?00100001 ?314.50
12Oll AivoEstonia000000?001? 27.50

The standings after the final round (points, Berger):

Wu, Di Chi 9 44,50
Chingin, K. Rus 8 37,75
Yamaguchi, Y. Jap 7 31,00
Sushkov, V. Rus 7 29,00
Purk, A. Est 6? 32,00
Taimla, T. Est 6? 31,50
Savrasova, Y. Rus 6 32,75
Karlsson, S. Swe 4? 20,25
Okabe, H. Jap 3? 11,75
Kozhin, M. Rus 3 15,50
Iio, Y. Jap 3 14,50
Oll, A. Est 2 7,50

-------------------------------

The results by rounds:

Round 1 Wu - Chingin 1 : 0
Round 1 Sushkov - Taimla 1 : 0
Round 1 Savrasova - Okabe 0.5 : 0.5
Round 1 Purk - Yamaguchi 0 : 1
Round 1 Oll - Iio 0.5 : 0.5
Round 1 Karlsson - Kozhin 0 : 1

Round 2 Iio - Okabe 0 : 1
Round 2 Oll - Karlsson 0 : 1
Round 2 Purk - Wu 1 : 0
Round 2 Savrasova - Yamaguchi 0 : 1
Round 2 Chingin - Taimla 0 : 1
Round 2 Sushkov - Kozhin 1 : 0

Round 3 Purk - Taimla 0 : 1
Round 3 Iio - Yamaguchi 0 : 1
Round 3 Sushkov - Karlsson 1 : 0
Round 3 Okabe - Oll 1 : 0
Round 3 Savrasova - Wu 1 : 0
Round 3 Chingin - Kozhin 1 : 0

Round 4 Karlsson - Okabe 0.5 : 0.5
Round 4 Purk - Kozhin 1 : 0
Round 4 Taimla - Savrasova 0 : 1
Round 4 Oll - Yamaguchi 0 : 1
Round 4 Sushkov - Chingin 0 : 1
Round 4 Wu - Iio 1 : 0

Round 5 Savrasova - Kozhin 0 : 1
Round 5 Chingin - Karlsson 1 : 0
Round 5 Yamaguchi - Okabe 1 : 0
Round 5 Sushkov - Purk 1 : 0
Round 5 Wu - Oll 1 : 0
Round 5 Iio - Taimla 0 : 1

Round 6 Iio - Kozhin 1 : 0
Round 6 Wu - Okabe 1 : 0
Round 6 Savrasova - Sushkov 1 : 0
Round 6 Karlsson - Yamaguchi 1 : 0
Round 6 Chingin - Purk 0.5 : 0.5
Round 6 Taimla - Oll 1 : 0

Round 7 Oll - Kozhin 1 : 0
Round 7 Purk - Karlsson 1 : 0
Round 7 Iio - Sushkov 0 : 1
Round 7 Okabe - Taimla 0 : 1
Round 7 Savrasova - Chingin 0 : 1
Round 7 Yamaguchi - Wu 0 : 1

Round 8 Kozhin - Wu 0 : 1
Round 8 Sushkov - Yamaguchi 0 : 1
Round 8 Savrasova - Iio 1 : 0
Round 8 Karlsson - Taimla 1 : 0
Round 8 Purk - Oll 1 : 0
Round 8 Chingin - Okabe 1 : 0

Round 9 Taimla - Wu 0 : 1
Round 9 Karlsson - Savrasova 0 : 1
Round 9 Oll - Chingin 0 : 1
Round 9 Purk - Iio 0 : 1
Round 9 Okabe - Sushkov 0 : 1
Round 9 Kozhin - Yamaguchi 0 : 1

Round 10 Karlsson - Wu 0 : 1
Round 10 Yamaguchi - Taimla 0 : 1
Round 10 Savrasova - Purk 0 : 1
Round 10 Okabe - Kozhin 0.5 : 0.5
Round 10 Sushkov - Oll 1 : 0
Round 10 Chingin - Iio 0.5 : 0.5

Round 11 Wu - Sushkov 1 : 0
Round 11 Taimla - Kozhin 0.5 : 0.5
Round 11 Chingin - Yamaguchi 1 : 0
Round 11 Purk - Okabe 1 : 0
Round 11 Oll - Savrasova 0.5 : 0.5
Round 11 Karlsson - Iio 1 : 0

---------------------------
Notice: The pairs of 8th and 10th rounds were swapped in order to be in accordance with the principle that the players from same country should not meet in last 3 rounds.
----------------------------

The 12 AT players are:

Yamaguchi Yusui, Japan
Iio Yoshihiro, Japan
Okabe Hiroshi, Japan

Sushkov Vladimir, Russia
Chingin Konstantin, Russia
Kozhin Mikhail, Russia
Savrasova Yulia, Russia

Taimla Tunnet, Estonia
Oll Aivo, Estonia
Purk Andry, Estonia

Wu Di, China

Karlsson Stefan, Sweden

-----------------------------------------------

Schedule:

August 8
* 18:00-20:00 Opening Ceremony including drawing of lots for AT and WT

August 9
* 09:00-14:00 AT and WT round 1
* 14:00-15:30 lunch
* 15:30-20:30 AT and WT round 2

August 10
* 09:00-14:00 AT and WT round 3
* 14:00-15:30 lunch
* 15:30-20:30 AT and WT round 4

August 11
* 09:00-14:00 AT and WT round 5
* 14:00-15:00 lunch

August 12
* 09:00-14:00 AT and WT round 6
* 14:00-15:30 lunch
* 15:30-20:30 AT and WT round 7

August 13
* 09:00-14:00 AT and WT round 8
* 14:00-15:30 lunch
* 15:30-20:30 AT and WT round 9

August 14
* 09:00-14:00 AT and WT round 10
* 14:00-15:00 lunch

August 15
* 09:00-14:00 AT and WT round 11
* 14:00-15:00 lunch
* 17:00-19:00 WC Prize Ceremony and Closing Ceremony


Return to Tournaments