(Unofficial) Gomoku World Championship


Place: Saint Petersburg, Russian Renju Association

Rule: Gomoku - pro Rated: No

Date: 1986-12-28 - 1986-12-30

See Games (40)

See Photos (10)

Players:

AUS Australia: Change Combs
BLR Belarusian Renju Association: Sergey Bondar, Igor Doroshkevich
BUL Bulgaria: Valentin Radkov
LAT Latvia: Sergey Nekludov, Alexander Zile
RUS Russian Renju Association: Amangeldy Abilkenov, Sergey Chernov, Igor Galkin, Alexander Ivanov, Mikhail Ivanov, Victor Kaufman, Mikhail Lomakin
SWE Sweden: Krister Aldenholt, Ante Carlsson, Stefan Dios, Linus Hugo, Stefan Jansson, Peter Jonsson, Stefan Karlsson, Christer Lorentsson, Stefan Moller, Jan Palmgren
UKR Ukraine: Stepan Galamay, Andrey Glibka, Bogdan Karas

Information:

The tournament took place in Leningrad (now Saint Petersburg). It was declared as the Gomoku World Championship but later after the foundation of RIF it had started to be considered as unofficial.

During the meeting some preparation document for the foundation of RIF was signed by Soviet and Sweden sides.

Swiss system, 8 double rounds were played. Time limit was 20 mins per game.
Final Standings:

1. Sergey Chernov (USSR) 13
2. Stefan Jansson (Sweden) 12
3. Jan Palmgren (Sweden) 11 (76.5)
4. Alexander Ivanov (USSR) 11 (75)
5. Victor Kaufman (USSR) 10.5 (80.5)
6. Vadim Basin (USSR) 10.5 (63.5)
7. Sergey Nekludov (USSR) 10 (71)
8. Stefan Moller (Sweden) 10 (68.5)
9. Alexander Zile (USSR) 9 (77.5)
10. Mikhail Lomakin (USSR) 9 (70.5)
11. Tommy Maltell (Sweden) 9 (68.5)
12. Stefan Karlsson (Sweden) 9 (68)
13. Sergey Bondar (USSR) 9 (66.5)
14. Igor Galkin (USSR) 9 (63)
15. Tomas Hagenfors (Sweden) 9 (59)
16. Igor Doroshkevich (USSR) 8.5 (66.5)
17. Ante Carlsson (Sweden) 8 (67)
18-19. Krister Lorentsson (Sweden) 8 (64)
18-19. Stepan Galamay (USSR) 8 (64)
20. Mikhail Ivanov (USSR) 8 (62.5)
21. Andrey Glibka (USSR) 7.5
22. Peter Jonsson (Sweden) 7 (68.5)
23. Stefan Dios (Sweden) 7 (67.5)
24. Aman Abilkenov (USSR) 7 (62)
25. Bogdan Karas (USSR) 7 (61.5)
26. Valentin Radkov (Bulgaria) 7 (56)
27. A. Mishchenko (USSR) 7 (51)
28. Goran Hestner (Sweden) 6 (65)
29. Nikolay Skonda (USSR) 6 (57.5)
30. Gunar Tsollenkopf (USSR) 6 (55)
31. Erik Hansson (Sweden) 6 (51)
32. Linus Hugo (Sweden) 6 (50)
33. Bengt Asplund (Sweden) 6 (48)
34. Krister Aldenholt (Sweden) 5
35. Tomas Olsson (Sweden) 4
36. Change Combs (Australia) 0


Return to Tournaments