Team World Championship


Place: Beijing, China

Rule: Yamaguchi Rated: Yes

Date: 2012-04-29 - 2012-05-06

See Games (150)

Players:

CHN China: Cao Dong, Chen Jing, Chen Wei, He Qifa, Huang Shengming, Lan Zhiren, Lu Hai, Mei Fan, Qi Guan, Yang Yanxi, Yin Licheng, Zhu Jianfeng
TPE Chinese Taipei: Chen Ko-Han, Chien Yung-Hsuan, Ma Ming-Cheng, Sung Pei-Jung, Yang Yu-Hsiung
EST Estonia: Martin Hõbemägi, Johann Lents, Madli Mirme, Aivo Oll, Ants Soosõrv, Tunnet Taimla
JPN Japan: Kudomi Takahiro, Nakamura Shigeru, Nakayama Tomoharu, Okabe Hiroshi, Oosumi Yuuki, Tamura Kazumasa
RUS Russian Renju Association: Konstantin Chingin, Dmitry Epifanov, Pavel Makarov, Konstantin Nikonov, Egor Serdyukov, Vladimir Sushkov
UKR Ukraine: Vladimir Kolesnik, Konstantin Piddubny, Alyona Yakovleva

Information:

Final results:

A-final:

1. Japan 14
2. China 1 13,5
3. China 2 12
4. China 3 8,5

B-final:

5. Russia 18
6. Estonia 17,5
7. Chinese Taipei 12,5
8. Ukraine 0

Preliminary tournament:
1. round

China 1 - Japan 1,5:2,5
Estonia - Ukraine 4:0
Russia - Ch. Taipei 3:1
China 2 - China 3 1,5:2,5

2. round

China 1 - China 3 3,5:0,5
China 2 - Ch. Taipei 3,5:0,5
Japan - Ukraine 3:1
Russia - Estonia 2:2

3. round

China 1 - China 2 2:2
Japan - Russia 2,5:1,5
China 3 - Ukraine 4:0
Ch. Taipei - Estonia 2,5:1,5

4. round

Ch. Taipei - Japan 1,5:2,5
China 1 - Ukraine 4:0
Estonia - China 2 3,5:0,5
China 3 - Russia 3:1

5. round

China 3 - Ch. Taipei 3,5:0,5
Estonia - Japan 1:3
Russia - China 1 2:2
China 2 - Ukraine 3,5:0,5

6. round

China 3 - Estonia 3:1
China 1 - Ch. Taipei 2,5:1,5
Japan - China 2 1,5:2,5
Russia - Ukraine 4:0

7.round

China 1 - Estonia 2:2
Russia - China 2 2:2
Japan - China 3 3:1
Ch. Taipei - Ukraine 4:0

Results of preliminary tournament:

1. Japan 18
2.-3. China 1 and China 3 17,5
4. China 2 15,5
5. Russia 15,5
6. Estonia 15
7. Ch. Taipei 11,5
8. Ukraine 1,5

Finals:

Points taken to final:
Japan and China 1 7
China 2 6
China 3 4

1. round

Japan - China 1 2:2
China 3 - China 2 3:1
Estonia - Ukraine 4:0
Russia - Ch. Taipei 3:1

2. round

Japan - China 2 2:2
China 1 - China 3 3,5:0,5
Ch. Taipei - Estonia 0:4
Russia - Ukraine 4:0

3. round

Japan - China 3 3:1
China 1 - China 2 1:3
Ch. Taipei - Ukraine 4:0
Russia - Estonia 2:2


Return to Tournaments