Hasegawa Kazuto

JPN Osaka, Japan


Rank: 9 dan

Gender: Male

Rating: 2549 (52nd)

Birthday: 1963-02-12

Native name: 長谷川一人

See Games (494)

See Photos (21)

See Articles (19)

Introduction:

Kazuto Hasegawa, a great Japanese master of 9 dan, has always been one top of Japan renju throughout past 30 years. He has participated in Meijin-Sen Matches 12 times (!!), and been Meijin 6 times - in 1996 and 2005-2009.

He started to play renju in 1976, improving his level by playing games and solving problems.

The year after becoming Japanese Meijin first time, he represented the Japanese in the World Championship and got the World Champion title in 1997 in St. Petersburg, Russia. Without a doubt, he is one of the world's best players today!

Game statistics
Total number of games 494
Sum of earned points 321.5 65.1%
Wins 288 58.3%
Wins as black 172 34.8%
Wins as white 116 23.5%
Draws 67 13.6%
Draws as black 43 8.7%
Draws as white 24 4.9%
Losses 139 28.1%
Losses as black 75 15.2%
Losses as white 64 13.0%

Return to Players