Kawamura Norihiko

JPN Tokyo, Japan


Rank: 9 dan

Gender: Male

Rating: 2633 (23rd)

Birthday: 1964-10-14

Native name: 河村典彦

See Games (330)

See Photos (21)

See Articles (14)

Introduction:

Norihiko Kawamura is one of the best Japanese renju players today. He has had a very stable renju career and always been in high places of both local and international tournaments.

He started to play renju in 1977. However, he stopped playing renju during 17-19 years old.

The real success came in 1994, when he won the legendary Shigeru Nakamura in Meijin-Sen match with the score 3:2 and became a Meijin of Japan. In the next year, he defended his meijin title against the challenger Kazuto Hasegawa.

The third Meijin title came in 2004, when he won Yusui Yamaguchi with the score 3.5 : 0.5.

In addition to the great success in Japanese top renju league, he also showed his strength in the World Championship 1995 by becoming the world champion of renju that year.

On September 18, 2006, he completed the Meijin-Sen Tournament with 8.5 points from 9 games!! It shows that he is in very good shape now.

Game statistics
Total number of games 330
Sum of earned points 226 68.5%
Wins 211 63.9%
Wins as black 103 31.2%
Wins as white 108 32.7%
Draws 30 9.1%
Draws as black 12 3.6%
Draws as white 18 5.5%
Losses 89 27.0%
Losses as black 38 11.5%
Losses as white 51 15.5%

Return to Players