AUGUST 12, 2007 MAIN EVENTS RENJU WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP AND GOMOKU WORLD CUP

Published by Vladimir Dvoeglazov on 2007-08-13


1.
AT-tournaments results

The 6th round of AT just ended with dramatic results: two leading players Yamaguchi and Sushkov lost their games to Karlsson and Savrasova.

The results of the 6th round:

Round 6 Iio - Kozhin 1 : 0
Round 6 Wu - Okabe 1 : 0
Round 6 Savrasova - Sushkov 1 : 0
Round 6 Karlsson - Yamaguchi 1 : 0
Round 6 Chingin - Purk 0.5 : 0.5
Round 6 Taimla - Oll 1 : 0

The 7th rounds brought the situation that never happened in the history of World Championships before - 4 players are having 5 points from 7 games and one player is just half a point behind them! For sure we can say this is the most even WC ever!

The results of the 7th round:

Round 7 Oll - Kozhin 1 : 0
Round 7 Purk - Karlsson 1 : 0
Round 7 Iio - Sushkov 0 : 1
Round 7 Okabe - Taimla 0 : 1
Round 7 Savrasova - Chingin 0 : 1
Round 7 Yamaguchi - Wu 0 : 1

The standings after the 7th round (points, Berger):

Wu, Di Chi 5 (15,50)
Sushkov, V. Rus 5 (14,50)
Taimla, T. Est 5 (14,00)
Yamaguchi, Y. Jap 5 (13,00)
Chingin, K. Rus 4 (14,75)
Savrasova, Y. Rus 3 (16,50)
Purk, A. Est 3 (11,75)
Okabe, H. Jap 3 (6,00)
Karlsson, S. Swe 2 (8,00)
Kozhin, M. Rus 2 (6,00)
Iio, Y. Jap 1 (2,75)
Oll, A. Est 1 (2,75)

Tomorrows pairs are:

Round 8 Karlsson - Wu
Round 8 Taimla - Yamaguchi
Round 8 Kozhin - Okabe
Round 8 Sushkov - Oll
Round 8 Chingin - Iio
Round 8 Purk - Savrasova

by Ando Meritee

2.
TATYANA KRAYEVA IS THE WOMEN WORLD CHAMPION!

Krayeva, T. Russia 6 (18,75)
Sorokina, O. Russia 5 (14,25)
Metreveli, I Russia 5 (12,50)
Yang, H. Taiwan 4 (9,00)
Rachitskaya, V. Russia 3 (6,50)
Litvinenko, L. Russia 1 (3,75)
Kovalenko, M. Russia 1 (1,75)
Melnik, L. Russia 1 (1,50)

Congratulations to Tatyana Krayeva for the title! Also, congratulations to Sorokina and Metreveli for the 2nd and 3rd place!

3.
ANDREY LITVINENKO WON CONNECT6 INTERNATIONAL OPEN TOURNAMENT! CONGRATULATIONS!

Also, congratulations to Igor Eged (Slovakia) and Vladimir Drozdov (Russia) for the 2nd and 3rd place!

36 paricipants fron 6 countries took part in CT-tournament.

Place Participants Results
1 Litvinenko Andrey, Russia, 6?
2 Eged Igor, Slovakia, 6
3 Drozdov Vladimir, Russia, 5?
4 Lu Wei-yuan, Taiwan, 5
5 Litvinenko Aleksander, Russia, 5
6 Maslov Maxim, Russia, 5
7 Li Shih-wen, Taiwan, 5
8 Pukh Aleksander, Russia, 4
9 Saranchin Aleksander, Russia, 4
10 Nokhrin Oleg, Russia, 4
11 Lomakin Mikhail, Russia, 4
12 Zubchenko Andrey, Russia, 4
13 Beshantsev Vasiliy, Russia, 4
14 Sakamoto Hirouji, Japan, 4
15 Smirnov Anantoliy, Russia, 4
16 Pogosyan Albert, Armenia, 4
17 Serdyukov Egor, Russia, 3?
18 Metreveli Irina, Russia, 3?
19 Panchenko Aleksey, Russia, 3?
20 Dvoeglazov Vladimir, Russia, 3
21 Karimova Elvira, Russia, 3
22 Maslov Vladislav, Russia, 3
23 Pushkarev Dmitriy, Russia, 3
24 Kovalenko Marina, Russia, 3
25 Litvinenko Lyudmila, Russia, 3
26 Sorokina Oksana, Russia, 3
27 Rychkov Igor , Russia, 3
28 Mizernyuk Oleg, Russia, 2?
29 Prokopiev Aleksander, Russia, 2?
30 Lomakina Olga, Russia, 2?
31 Melnik Lidiya, Russia, 2?
32 Deviatkova Ekaterina, Russia, 2?
33 Eriksson Bjorn, Sweden, 2
34 Dvoeglazova Elena, Russia, 2
35 Rachitskaya Viktorja, Russia, 1
36 Stukalova Aleksandra, Russia, 0

4.
Renju International Open Tournament (BT-tournament) first results:

1|Andersson, T (1)|1:0|Lellimets, R (16)
2|Li Shing-Wen, (17)|1:0|Berezin, R (2)
3|Dvoeglazov, V (3)|0:1|Lin Huang-Yu, (18)
4|Lu Wei-Yuan, (19)|1:0|Eriksson, B (4)
5|Eriksson, M (5)|1:0|Miyagawa, J (20)
6|Nokhrin, O (21)|.5:.5|Golosov, V (6)
7|Ikonnen, J (7)|1:0|Pogosyan, A (22)
8|Skuridin, A (23)|0:1|Ishitani, S (8)
9|Jonsson, P (9)|0:1|Pushkarjev, D (24)
10|Qiu Yung Fei, (25)|0:1|Kamo, Y (10)
11|Karasev, M (11)|0:1|Sakamoto, S (26)
12|Saranchin, A (27)|0:1|Khramov, A (12)
13|Khramov, A (13)|0:1|Serdykov, E (28)
14|Sorokina, O (29)|1:0|Khramov, B (14)
15|Kubo, I (15)|0:1|Yang Hsiao-Yu, (30)

The standings after first round:

1-14
Andersson, T - 1
|Eriksson, M - 1
|Ikonnen, J - 1
|Ishitani, S - 1
|Kamo, Yuki - 1
|Khramov, Al - 1
|Li Shing-Wen, - 1
|Lin Huang-Yu, - 1
|Lu Wei-Yuan, - 1
|Pushkarjev, D - 1
|Sakamoto, S - 1
|Serdykov, E - 1
|Sorokina, O - 1
|Yang Hsiao-Yu, - 1

15-16
Golosov, V - 0.5
|Nokhrin, O - 0.5

17-30
Berezin, R - 0
|Dvoeglazov, V - 0
|Eriksson, B - 0
|Jonsson, Peter - 0
|Karasev, M - 0
|Khramov, A - 0
|Khramov, B - 0
|Kubo, Izumi - 0
|Lellimets, R - 0
|Miyagawa, J - 0
|Pogosyan, A - 0
|Skuridin, A - 0
|Qiu Yung Fei, - 0
|Saranchin, A - 0

Vladimir Dvoeglazov


Return to News