Tournaments

World Championship AT  |  Photos (18)  |  Games (66)
Russia, Tyumen, August 2007 (08-08 - 08-15), RIF rule

PlParticipantCountry123456789101112PtsCoef
1Wu DiChina 11101011111944.50
2Chingin KonstantinRussia0 11011111837.75
3Yamaguchi YusuiJapan00 110101111731.00
4Sushkov VladimirRussia000 11011111729.00
5Purk AndryEstonia100 0111101632.00
6Taimla TunnetEstonia01101 00111631.50
7Savrasova YuliaRussia100101 101632.75
8Karlsson StefanSweden0010010 011420.25
9Okabe HiroshiJapan000000 11311.75
10Kozhin MikhailRussia0000011 00315.50
11Iio YoshihiroJapan000100001 314.50
12Oll AivoEstonia000000001 27.50


The standings after the final round (points, Berger):

Wu, Di Chi 9 44,50
Chingin, K. Rus 8 37,75
Yamaguchi, Y. Jap 7 31,00
Sushkov, V. Rus 7 29,00
Purk, A. Est 6 32,00
Taimla, T. Est 6 31,50
Savrasova, Y. Rus 6 32,75
Karlsson, S. Swe 4 20,25
Okabe, H. Jap 3 11,75
Kozhin, M. Rus 3 15,50
Iio, Y. Jap 3 14,50
Oll, A. Est 2 7,50

-------------------------------

The results by rounds:

Round 1 Wu - Chingin 1 : 0
Round 1 Sushkov - Taimla 1 : 0
Round 1 Savrasova - Okabe 0.5 : 0.5
Round 1 Purk - Yamaguchi 0 : 1
Round 1 Oll - Iio 0.5 : 0.5
Round 1 Karlsson - Kozhin 0 : 1

Round 2 Iio - Okabe 0 : 1
Round 2 Oll - Karlsson 0 : 1
Round 2 Purk - Wu 1 : 0
Round 2 Savrasova - Yamaguchi 0 : 1
Round 2 Chingin - Taimla 0 : 1
Round 2 Sushkov - Kozhin 1 : 0

Round 3 Purk - Taimla 0 : 1
Round 3 Iio - Yamaguchi 0 : 1
Round 3 Sushkov - Karlsson 1 : 0
Round 3 Okabe - Oll 1 : 0
Round 3 Savrasova - Wu 1 : 0
Round 3 Chingin - Kozhin 1 : 0

Round 4 Karlsson - Okabe 0.5 : 0.5
Round 4 Purk - Kozhin 1 : 0
Round 4 Taimla - Savrasova 0 : 1
Round 4 Oll - Yamaguchi 0 : 1
Round 4 Sushkov - Chingin 0 : 1
Round 4 Wu - Iio 1 : 0

Round 5 Savrasova - Kozhin 0 : 1
Round 5 Chingin - Karlsson 1 : 0
Round 5 Yamaguchi - Okabe 1 : 0
Round 5 Sushkov - Purk 1 : 0
Round 5 Wu - Oll 1 : 0
Round 5 Iio - Taimla 0 : 1

Round 6 Iio - Kozhin 1 : 0
Round 6 Wu - Okabe 1 : 0
Round 6 Savrasova - Sushkov 1 : 0
Round 6 Karlsson - Yamaguchi 1 : 0
Round 6 Chingin - Purk 0.5 : 0.5
Round 6 Taimla - Oll 1 : 0

Round 7 Oll - Kozhin 1 : 0
Round 7 Purk - Karlsson 1 : 0
Round 7 Iio - Sushkov 0 : 1
Round 7 Okabe - Taimla 0 : 1
Round 7 Savrasova - Chingin 0 : 1
Round 7 Yamaguchi - Wu 0 : 1

Round 8 Kozhin - Wu 0 : 1
Round 8 Sushkov - Yamaguchi 0 : 1
Round 8 Savrasova - Iio 1 : 0
Round 8 Karlsson - Taimla 1 : 0
Round 8 Purk - Oll 1 : 0
Round 8 Chingin - Okabe 1 : 0

Round 9 Taimla - Wu 0 : 1
Round 9 Karlsson - Savrasova 0 : 1
Round 9 Oll - Chingin 0 : 1
Round 9 Purk - Iio 0 : 1
Round 9 Okabe - Sushkov 0 : 1
Round 9 Kozhin - Yamaguchi 0 : 1

Round 10 Karlsson - Wu 0 : 1
Round 10 Yamaguchi - Taimla 0 : 1
Round 10 Savrasova - Purk 0 : 1
Round 10 Okabe - Kozhin 0.5 : 0.5
Round 10 Sushkov - Oll 1 : 0
Round 10 Chingin - Iio 0.5 : 0.5

Round 11 Wu - Sushkov 1 : 0
Round 11 Taimla - Kozhin 0.5 : 0.5
Round 11 Chingin - Yamaguchi 1 : 0
Round 11 Purk - Okabe 1 : 0
Round 11 Oll - Savrasova 0.5 : 0.5
Round 11 Karlsson - Iio 1 : 0

---------------------------
Notice: The pairs of 8th and 10th rounds were swapped in order to be in accordance with the principle that the players from same country should not meet in last 3 rounds.
----------------------------

The 12 AT players are:

Yamaguchi Yusui, Japan
Iio Yoshihiro, Japan
Okabe Hiroshi, Japan

Sushkov Vladimir, Russia
Chingin Konstantin, Russia
Kozhin Mikhail, Russia
Savrasova Yulia, Russia

Taimla Tunnet, Estonia
Oll Aivo, Estonia
Purk Andry, Estonia

Wu Di, China

Karlsson Stefan, Sweden

-----------------------------------------------

Schedule:

August 8
* 18:00-20:00 Opening Ceremony including drawing of lots for AT and WT

August 9
* 09:00-14:00 AT and WT round 1
* 14:00-15:30 lunch
* 15:30-20:30 AT and WT round 2

August 10
* 09:00-14:00 AT and WT round 3
* 14:00-15:30 lunch
* 15:30-20:30 AT and WT round 4

August 11
* 09:00-14:00 AT and WT round 5
* 14:00-15:00 lunch

August 12
* 09:00-14:00 AT and WT round 6
* 14:00-15:30 lunch
* 15:30-20:30 AT and WT round 7

August 13
* 09:00-14:00 AT and WT round 8
* 14:00-15:30 lunch
* 15:30-20:30 AT and WT round 9

August 14
* 09:00-14:00 AT and WT round 10
* 14:00-15:00 lunch

August 15
* 09:00-14:00 AT and WT round 11
* 14:00-15:00 lunch
* 17:00-19:00 WC Prize Ceremony and Closing Ceremony