Tournaments

Team World Championship  |  Photos (18)  |  Games (50)
Russia, Saint Petersburg, April 1996 (04-29 - 05-04), RIF rule

                   Gr.  A


                      1       2       3
1       SWEDEN              3   3  2,5  2    10,5      63
  1 Karlsson S.             1   1   0   0     2
  2 Gardstrom P.            1      0,5 0,5    2
  3 Holgersson G.           1   1   1   1     4
  4 Bertilsson A.           0   0             0
  R Johannesson R.              1   1  0,5   2,5
2       ARMENIA     1   1           1  0,5   3,5    35,75
  1 Pogosyan A.     0   0           0   0     0
  2 Saakian T.      0   0           0   0     0
  3 Grigorian N.    0   0           1   0     1
  4
  R Voskanian E.    1   1           0  0,5   2,5
3       LATVIA     1,5  2   3  3,5           10     62,75
  1 Reims A.        1   1   1   1             4
  2 Veidemanis A.  0,5 0,5  1   1             3
  3 Gurckis G.      0   0   0   1             1
  4 Balanova E.     0  0,5  1  0,5            2
  R

                      Gr. B

                    1       2       3       4
1       CHINA             0   0   1   0   0   1     2      29,5
  1 Na Wei                0   0   0   0   0   0     0
  2 Deng Jing-Hui         0   0   0   0   0   1     1
  3 Du Yu                 0   0   1   0   0   0     1
  4                       -   -   -   -   -   -
  R
2      RUSSIA     4   4          3,5  2   2   1    16,5   130,75
  1 Iljin D.          1           1   0   0   0     2
  2 Peskov S.     1   1          0,5      1   0    3,5
  3 Sinyov I.     1               1   1   0   0     3
  4 Nikonov K.    +   +           1   1   1         5
  R Kozhin M.     1   1               0       1     3
3       JAPAN     3   4  0,5  2           0   1    10,5   74,25
  1 Nara H.       1   1   0   1           0   0     3
  2 Hasegava K.   1   1  0,5  1           0   1    4,5
  3 Iwata A.          1       0           0   0     1
  4 Adachi Y.     +   +   0   0           0   0     2
  R Suzuki J.     0       0                         0
4      ESTONIA    4   3   2   3   4   3             19     170
  1 Meritee A.    1   1   1   1   1   1             6
  2 Soosyrv A.    1   0   0   1   1   0             3
  3 Tuvikene M.   1   1   1   1   1   1             6
  4 Kolk M.       +   +   0   0   1   1             4
  R

                    Play-Off

Semi-finals:


       SWEDEN      -  RUSSIA   0:4
  1 Karlsson S.    -  Iljin D.     0-1
  2 Gardstrom P.   -  Kozhin M.    0-1
  3 Holgersson G.  -  Sinyov I.    0-1
  4 Johannesson R. -  Nikonov K.   0-1

       RUSSIA   -   SWEDEN   3:1
  1 Iljin D.    -   Karlsson S.    0,5-0,5
  2 Peskov S.   -   Gardstrom P.   0,5-0,5
  3 Sinyov I.   -   Johannesson R.   1-0
  4 Nikonov K.  -   Bertilsson A.    1-0

      ESTONIA   -  LATVIA   2,5:1,5
  1 Meritee A.  -  Reims A.      0,5-0,5
  2 Soosyrv A.  -  Veidemanis A.   1-0
  3 Tuvikene M. -  Gurckis G.      1-0
  4 Kolk M.     -  Balanova E.     0-1

      LATVIA      - ESTONIA   2,5:1,5
  1 Reims A.      - Meritee A.     0-1
  2 Veidemanis A. - Soosyrv A.     1-0
  3 Gurckis G.    - Tuvikene M.    1-0
  4 Balanova E.   - Kolk M.      0,5-0,5

Final:

       RUSSIA   -   ESTONIA   3:1
  1 Iljin D.    -   Meritee A.   0,5-0,5
  2 Peskov S.   -   Soosyrv A.     1-0
  3 Sinyov I.   -   Tuvikene M.  0,5-0,5
  4 Nikonov K.  -   Kolk M.        1-0

      ESTONIA   -  RUSSIA   1,5:2,5
  1 Meritee A.  -  Iljin D.        0-1
  2 Soosyrv A.  -  Kozhin M.     0,5-0,5
  3 Tuvikene M. -  Sinyov I.       1-0
  4 Kolk M.     -  Nikonov K.      0-1

Match about 3rd and 4th place:

       SWEDEN      -  LATVIA  1:3    
  1 Karlsson S.    -  Reims A.       0-1
  2 Gardstrom P.   -  Veidemanis A.  0-1
  3 Holgersson G.  -  Gurckis G.   0,5-0,5  
  4 Bertilsson A.  -  Balanova E.  0,5-0,5

      LATVIA       -  SWEDEN  4:0    
  1 Reims A.       - Karlsson S.    1-0
  2 Veidemanis A.  - Gardstrom P.   1-0
  3 Gurckis G.     - Holgersson G.  1-0
  4 Balanova E.    - Johannesson R. 1-0

Match about places 5-7.

      CHINA      - ARMENIA  1:2
  1 Na Wei        - Pogosyan A.    1-0
  2 Deng Jing-Hui - Voskanian E.   0-1
  3 Du Yu         - Grigorian N.   0-1

       ARMENIA    - CHINA    2,5:0,5
  1 Pogosyan A.   - Na Wei        0,5-0,5
  2 Voskanian E.  - Deng Jing-Hui   1-0
  3 Grigorian N.  - Du Yu           1-0

Match about places 5-6.

     ARMENIA     - JAPAN     3:5
  1 Pogosyan A.  - Nara H.     1-0  0-1
  2 Saakian T.   - Hasegava K. 0-1  0-1
  3 Grigorian N. - Iwata A.    0-1  0-1
  4 Voskanian E. - Adachi Y.   1-0  1-0